Skip to main content
HomeBoard of Directors

MN Small Cities Board of Directors




The MN Small Cities (MAOSC) organization is governed by an elected Board of Directors, made up of appointed and elected officials from member cities. Comprised of 12 regional directors and four at-large directors from all across the state of Minnesota, the Board meets regularly throughout the year to develop policy and provide direction to MAOSC staff. 


The Board's primary function is to work with the Executive Director to develop legislative policies based on feedback from our member cities. Broadly speaking, priority concerns for our member cities include LGA, water treatment utilities, transportation funding, workforce housing, annexation, child care, economic development, broadband access, unfunded mandates, and other issues unique to small cities.


Board goals include increasing awareness of small city needs to the governor and his administration, with MN legislators and their leaders, and to our Congressional delegation. We accomplish this through education, communication, and visibility at the MN Capitol and in Washington DC, because we all share the same goal of working hard to keep our small cities and rural communities great places to live, work and play!


2020-2021 MN Small Cities Board Officers / Executive Committee:

Tim Burkhardt 

MAOSC President

Hinckley MN, City Council

O) 320-384-7491

C) 320-630-3514

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2023

Representing Region 5: Member cities in Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine, Carlton, Aitkin, Chisago, and Isanti Counties

Shannon Mortenson

MAOSC Vice President

Warren MN, City Admin-Clerk-Treas 

(O) 218-745-5343

(C) 218-201-0008

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2019 - 6/30/2022

Representing Region 1: Member cities in Kittson, Roseau, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Polk, Clearwater, Mahnomen, and Norman Counties

Joel Young

MAOSC Secretary

Chatfield MN, City Clerk

O) 507-867-3810

C) 507-951-4346

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2021 - 6/30/2024

Representing Region 12: Member cities in Houston, Fillmore, Wabasha, Winona, Dodge, Olmsted, and Goodhue Counties

Jacob Kolander 

MAOSC Treasurer

Vesta MN, City Clerk/Treasurer

O) 507-762-3140

C) 507-640-0041

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2023

Representing Region 9: Member cities in Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Redwood, Cottonwood, Nobles, Pipestone, and Rock Counties


2020-2021 MN Small Cities Board of Directors:

Tina Rennemo

Baudette MN, City Clerk-Treasurer

O) 218-634-1850

C) 218-766-3239

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2019 - 6/30/2022

Representing Region 2:​ Member cities in Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Beltrami, Itasca, St. Louis, Cook, and Lake Counties

Jonathan Smith

Perham MN, City Manager

O) 218-346-9799

C) 218-234-0192

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2021 - 6/30/2024

Representing Region 3: Member cities in Clay, Becker, Douglas, Wilkin, Ottertail, Traverse, and Grant Counties

Cheryl Hahn

Sebeka MN, City Administrator

O) 218-837-5773

C) 218-640-6299

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2023

Representing Region 4: Member cities in Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison, Wadena, Todd, and Hubbard Counties


Click HERE to learn more about serving on the MAOSC Board


Term: 7/1/2019 - 6/30/2022

Representing Region 6: Member cities in Pope, Stevens, Big Stone, Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift, Lac Qui Parle, Renville, and Yellow Medicine Counties

Wyatt Kemper

St. Martin MN, City Clerk

O) 320-548-3569

C) 320-557-7002

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2023

Representing Region 7: Member cities in Benton, McLeod, Wright, Meeker, Sherburne, and Stearns Counties

Mary McComber 

MAOSC Past President

Oak Park Heights MN, Mayor

O) 651-439-4439

C) 651-351-7879

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2019 - 6/30/2022

Representing Region 8: Member cities in Scott, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Washington, Anoka, and Carver Counties


Click HERE to learn more about serving on the MAOSC Board


Term: 7/1/2021 - 6/30/2024

Representing Region 10: Member cities in Blue Earth, Brown, Watonwan, Jackson, Martin, Faribault, Nicollet, and Sibley Counties

Click HERE to learn more about serving on the MAOSC Board


Term: 7/1/2019 - 6/30/2022

Representing Region 11: Member cities in Mower, Steele, Rice, Waseca, LeSueur, and Freeborn Counties


Michael Hammes

Mazeppa MN

City Council Member

(O) 507-843-4231

(C) 507-273-2813

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2021 - 6/30/2024

At-Large 1:​ Elected Statewide

William (Bill) McCabe

St. Augusta MN

City Administrator

O) 320-654-0387

C) 320-237-5763

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2021 - 6/30/2024

At-Large 2: Elected Statewide

Michelle Stevens

Upsala MN

City Clerk-Treasurer

O) 320-573-4950

C) 320-493-1180

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2020 - 6/30/2023

At-Large 3:​ Elected Statewide

Dave Engstrom

Lake St. Croix Beach MN,

City Clerk-Administrator

O) 651-436-7031

C) 651-214-5263

EMAIL

Term: 7/1/2019 - 6/30/2022

At-Large 4:​ Elected Statewide